The Wall
[…] addressing the issue of methodologies. Methodologies have long been a heated
area of debate and litigation. These methodological issues affect kids with all
types of disabilities, but most frequently involve children on the Autism Spectrum or kids with Reading Disabilities. There is a great deal of research regarding the different methodologies that have
been proven through scientific research to work with particular types of children.
The IDEIA created a right for children with
disabilities to receive instruction that was based on scientifically based research. [Section 1411(e)(2)(C)] In fact, the IDEIA requires that the IEP include “a statement of the special education and related
services and supplemental aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the extent practicable, to be provided
to the child.” [Section 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(IV)] Prior to the reauthorization,
our NY State Education Department issued a memorandum to districts stating that it was not necessary to include methodologies
on the IEP. Yet, the IDEIA specifically states that they are to be included.